Student Audio Competition

Competition Chair: Tony DeMars, Texas A&M University-Commerce


BEA Best of Festival King Foundation Award

Daniel Starbuck
Appalachian State University
“The Namesake of Boone, North Carolina” (listen)


Air Personality Category

1st Place
Adam Cavalier, Marshall University (listen)

2nd Place
Andrew F. Bolin, University of Southern Indiana (listen)

3rd Place
Tyler Sellers & Aaron D. D’innocenzi, Western Carolina University (listen)

Honorable Mention
Drew Pastorek, University of Indianapolis (listen)


Comedy/Drama Category

1st Place
Davis Banta, University of California – Santa Cruz, “Immovable Feast” (listen)

2nd Place
Madeline Bills, San Francisco State University, “I Hate Halloween” (listen)

3rd Place
Kipp Howard, Southern Utah University, “The Last Night of Charles Baker” (listen)


Educational Program Category

1st Place
Daniel Starbuck, Appalachian State University, “The Namesake of Boone, North Carolina”
(listen)

2nd Place
Jon Wood, Appalachian State University, “Zebulan Vance: North Carolina’s War Governor”
(listen)

3rd Place (Tie)
James Roach & Delaney Mclemore, Marshall University, “Failing Infrastructure: Saving Huntington’s Sewage System”
(listen)

3rd Place (Tie)
WJMU Creative Team (Group Entry), Millikin University, “The Playground”
(listen)


PSA/Commercial Category

1st Place
Ryan Laster, Appalachian State University, “A Goo Gone Day” (listen)

2nd Place
Danny Kaufmann, Appalachian State University, “Goldilocks and the Three Coffeehouses” (listen)

3rd Place
Aaron D’innocenzi, Western Carolina University, “WWCU New Sound Promo” (listen)

Honorable Mention
Shawn Baker, University of North Texas, “North Texas Jukebox Promo” (listen)

Honorable Mention
Matthew Hutjens, Parkland College, “Hutch SuperComputer” (listen)

Honorable Mention
Connor Magill, Appalachian State University, “Pirates of the A&W” (listen)


Specialty Program Category

1st Place
Suzanne Gowdy, Columbia College Chicago, “The Business of Death (Radio Graffiti)” (listen)

2nd Place
Graham Lee Brewer, Gernethia Rich, Will Holland, & Andrew Brown, University of Oklahoma, “Medieval Fair” (listen)

3rd Place
Hannah Nakama, University of La Verne, “Earthtones – Show #8” (listen)

Honorable Mention
Breanne L. Ahearn & Philip Moreno, Grossmont College, “Innocence Lost” (listen)

Honorable Mention
Wes Adams, Columbia College Chicago, “Near Death Experiences” (listen)

Honorable Mention
Christopher Holmes, Southern Utah University, “SUU-Dixie State Rivalry” (listen)


Sports Program Category

1st Place
Christopher Mueller, Bryan Scholz, & Tyler Thrune, University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh, “NCAA Regional UW Oshkosh vs UW Eau Claire” (listen)

2nd Place
Dan Starbuck, Appalachian State University, “Appalachian State University National Mountainbike Champions” (listen)

3rd Place
Justin Allegri, San José State University, “San José State Ice Hockey” (listen)

Honorable Mention
Robert I. Cavalier, Dave Traube & Deven Swartz, Marshall University, “Marshall v. SMU Football” (listen)

Honorable Mention
Jeff O’Connor, Rowan University, “Rowan University Baseball vs. Kean University” (listen)

%d bloggers like this: